Regional Award Recipients

Regional Award - Past Recipients

2000's 1990's 1980's 1970's 1960's 1950's

  • 2013 Company One, Boston, Massachusetts
  • 2013 Apollinaire Theatre Company, Chelsea, Massachusetts
  • 2013 Rochester Opera House, Rochester, New Hampshire
  • 2012 Jared Bowen
  • 2012 Barington Stage Company, Pittsfield, Massachusetts
  • 2012 The Colonial Theatre, Berskshire Theatre Group, Pittsfield, Massachusetts
  • 2012 Curtain Call Theatre, Braintree, Massachusetts
  • 2012 Theatre Espresso, Boston, Massachusetts
  • 2012 Urban Improv, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
  • 2011 Advanced Lighting & Production Services
  • 2011 Arts/Learning
  • 2011 New Hampshire Theatre Awards
  • 2011 Shakespeare Club of Worcester
  • 2011 Walnut Hill School for the Arts
  • 2010 Richard Dresser
  • 2010 Chris Henry
  • 2010 Nashua Theatre Guild
  • 2010 John Lane's Ogunquit PlayhouseTop
  • 2009 New England Arts Assessment Institute
  • 2009 The Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • 2009 The Majestic Theatre/Danny Eaton
  • 2009 Old Sturbridge Village
  • 2008 Extra Special Steps Program, Steps Off Broadway Productions Incorporated
  • 2008 Pat Whitton Forest
  • 2008 Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre
  • 2008 The Academy Players, East Greenwich, RI
  • 2008 Michael Guy, Trinity Repertory Company
  • 2007 Billy Butler
  • 2007 The Peacock Players
  • 2007 M&D Productions
  • 2006 Friends of the Concord City Auditorium
  • 2006 Jamie McGonnigal
  • 2005 Standing Room Only — WERS
  • 2005 Speakeasy Stage Company
  • 2005 Shear Madness
  • 2005 North Shore Music Theatre
  • 2005 Larry Stark — Theater Mirror
  • 2004 Vermont Stage Young Playwrights Project
  • 2004 The Public Theatre (Lewiston, ME)
  • 2004 New England Entertainment Digest
  • 2004 Figures of Speech Theatre
  • 2004 Beau Jest
  • 2003 Providence Black Repertory Company
  • 2003 Boston Playwrights' Theatre, Kate Snodgrass, Artistic Director
  • 2003 ART's Institute for Advanced Theatre Training
  • 2002 Pontine Movement Theatre, Maine
  • 2002 Norman Leger
  • 2002 Genevieve Aichele
  • 2001 Wheelock Family Theatre
  • 2001 Proscenium Fund for Audience Development, Inc.
  • 2001 John Stark Stage Company
  • 2001 Emerson College Department of Performing Arts
  • 2001 Eastern Massachusetts Association of Community Theatres
  • 2000 StageSource
  • 2000 League for the Advancement of New England Storytelling (LANES)
  • 2000 High Output, Inc./Vermont Theatrical Supply
  • 2000 Doug Hughes and Michael Ross Long Wharf TheatreTop
  • 1999 Sam Lloyd, Actor
  • 1999 Ralph Lee, Master Puppeteer
  • 1999 Oldcastle Theatre Company Bennington, Vermont
  • 1999 Guild Players Touring Company Bennington, Vermont
  • 1999 Donald Rathgeb, Producer/Director at St. Michael's Playhouse
  • 1998 Weston Playhouse
  • 1998 Oddfellows Playhouse
  • 1998 Mark Twain Masquers
  • 1998 Hamden Ct. Public Schools Fine Arts Department
  • 1998 Connecticut Repertory Theatre
  • 1997 Worcester Forum Theatre, Brian Tivnan, Artistic Director
  • 1997 New England Drama Council
  • 1997 Ken Happe, Drama Critic, Worcester Magazine
  • 1997 Jon Lipsky, Playwright
  • 1997 Harwich Junior Theatre, founded by Betty Bobp;
            Nina Schuessler, Artistic Director
  • 1996 Worcester Foothills Theatre
  • 1996 William K. Gale
  • 1996 Michael Scanlon
  • 1996 Eugene Lee
  • 1996 Bonnie Raphael
  • 1996 All Children's Theatre
  • 1995 Theatre Project / Al Miller
  • 1995 Summer Theater at Mount Holyoke College
  • 1995 Public Theater
  • 1995 Penobscot Theater
  • 1995 Mad Horse Theater
  • 1994 Young At Arts of the Wang Center
  • 1994 Worcester Children's Theatre
  • 1994 Roxbury Outreach Shakespeare Experience (ROSE)
  • 1994 BN Productions, Inc.
  • 1993 Vokes Players
  • 1993 Pilgrim Theatre Collaborative
  • 1993 Jewish Theatre of New England
  • 1993 Huntington Theatre Educational Outreach Program
  • 1992 Theatre Directories / Jill Charles
  • 1992 New Repertory Theatre
  • 1992 Judy Braha
  • 1991 Systems Design Associates, Inc.
  • 1991 Richard Jenkins
  • 1991 First Night, Inc.
  • 1991 Boston Phoenix, The
  • 1990 Women in Theatre Festival
  • 1990 Thomas Derrah
  • 1990 Merrimack Repertory TheatreTop
  • 1989 Rossley, Bruce P.
  • 1989 Mary Hunter Wolf, Center for Theatre Techniques in Education
  • 1989 Children's Theatre of Massachusetts, The
  • 1988 Rites & Reason
  • 1988 New England Entertainment Digest
  • 1988 Cumberland Company for the Performing Arts
  • 1987 Joel Schiavone
  • 1987 Jay O'Callahan
  • 1987 Frank Ballard
  • 1986 Yale School of Drama
  • 1986 Sandra Shipley
  • 1985 Portland Stage Company
  • 1985 Mandala Folk Dance Ensemble
  • 1985 Israel Horowitz
  • 1984 Tony Shalhoub
  • 1984 Arvin Brown
  • 1984 An Wang
  • 1983 You Gotta Have Arts Campaign of WBZ-TV
  • 1983 New England Foundation for the Arts
  • 1983 George Martin
  • 1983 Donny Osman
  • 1982 Tim McDonough
  • 1982 Shakespeare & Company
  • 1982 Le Grand David Magic Company
  • 1981 Waltham Public Schools Drama Program
  • 1981 Theatre at Monmouth, The
  • 1981 Nikos Psacharopoulos and the Williamstown Theatre Festival
  • 1980 George H. Quinby
  • 1980 Errol G. Hill
  • 1980 Brandeis University's Production of Personals:
    the authors, lyricists and composers there of.Top
  • 1979 Playwrights Platform
  • 1979 Next Move Theatre
  • 1979 George Hamlin
  • 1979 Catherine S. Huntington
  • 1978 Donald Gramm
  • 1978 Champlain Shakespeare Festival, Edward Feidner
  • 1978 Berkshire Theatre Festival
  • 1977 Pilobolus Dance Theatre
  • 1977 Norman Leger
  • 1977 Evangeline Machlin
  • 1976 Ralf Coleman
  • 1976 Marie L. Phillips, (Special Citation)
  • 1976 Gustave Johnson
  • 1976 Goodspeed Opera House, Michael Price
  • 1976 Bread and Puppet Theatre
  • 1975 Stage/West
  • 1975 Harvard Theatre Collection
  • 1974 Tony Montanaro and the Celebration Mime Theatre
  • 1974 Gerald Roberts
  • 1974 Eugene O'Neill Memorial Theatre Center
  • 1973 William H. Rough
  • 1973 Theatre Association of Maine
  • 1973 Richard Kneeland
  • 1973 Metropolitan Cultural Alliance
  • 1972 Summerthing
  • 1972 Senator Claiborne Pell
  • 1972 Sarah Minchin Barker
  • 1972 Fisherman's Players of Cape Cod, Richard Waters
  • 1972 E. Virginia Williams
  • 1971 Theatre Workshop Boston
  • 1971 Theatre '71
  • 1971 Stage I Drama Workshop
  • 1971 Rhode Island Festival
  • 1971 Maxine Klein
  • 1970 The Proposition
  • 1970 Maine Times, The
  • 1970 James Spruill
  • 1970 Emerson College Musical Theatre Society
  • 1970 !Improvise!Top
  • 1969 Looking Glass Theatre
  • 1969 Jack Stein
  • 1969 Entr'Actors Guild
  • 1969 Brandeis University Theater Arts Department
  • 1969 Boston After Dark
  • 1968 Robert J. Guest
  • 1968 Northeastern University
  • 1968 Harvey Grossman
  • 1968 George C. White, Jr.
  • 1968 Boston Herald — Traveler, The
  • 1967 Project TRY
  • 1967 Elma Lewis
  • 1967 Edward C. Cole
  • 1967 Arlington Friends of the Drama
  • 1966 Theatre Company of Boston
  • 1966 Richard Eberhart
  • 1966 Long Wharf Theatre
  • 1966 Francis Grover Cleveland
  • 1966 Boston University School of Fine & Applied Arts
  • 1965 Trinity Square Repertory Company
  • 1965 Theatre By the Sea (Portsmouth, NH)
  • 1965 Hartford Stage Company
  • 1965 Edward Finnegan
  • 1965 Connecticut College
  • 1965 Boston Herald — Traveler, The
  • 1964 Ted Shawn
  • 1964 Sarah Caldwell
  • 1964 Ruth St. Denis
  • 1964 Lucy Barton
  • 1963 Warner Bentley
  • 1963 Premiere Performance Company
  • 1963 Elsi Rowland
  • 1963 Boston College
  • 1962 Weston Community Club and the Townspeople of Weston, VT.
  • 1962 Provincetown Playhouse
  • 1962 Portland Children's Theatre
  • 1962 Marie L. Phillips, Special Citation
  • 1962 Joseph D. Batcheller
  • 1962 Harold L. Cail
  • 1962 Boston Globe, The
  • 1961 Mrs. Howard J. Chidley
  • 1961 Elliot Norton
  • 1961 Edwin Burr Pettet
  • 1961 Boston Children's Theatre
  • 1961 Boston Arts Festival
  • 1960 Wellington, Barbara
  • 1960 WBZ-TV
  • 1960 Charles Playhouse, The
  • 1960 Balch, MarstonTop
  • 1959 Poet's Theatre
  • 1959 Newton High School
  • 1959 Gregory Falls
  • 1959 Council for a TV Course in the Humanities in the Secondary School
  • 1958 WGBH
  • 1958 Herschel L. Bricker
  • 1958 Harland F. Grant
  • 1958 F. Curtis Canfield
  • 1957 Massachusetts High School Drama Guild
  • 1957 Community Players of Concord, NH
  • 1960 David SusskindTop