Special Award Recipients

Special Award - Past Recipients

2000's 1990's 1980's 1970's 1960's 1950's

  • 2013 Charles Busch
  • 2013 Kirsten Greenidge
  • 2012 Richard Waterhouse
  • 2012 Lost Nation Theater, Montpelier, Vermont
  • 2011 Christian Borle
  • 2011 International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees
  • 2010 Milly BarrangerTop
  • 2009 Mike O'Malley
  • 2009 BroadwayWorld.com
  • 2008 Cady Huffman
  • 2008 Michael Berresse
  • 2008 Tim Jerome
  • 2007 Ellen Kaz
  • 2007 Gary Garrison
  • 2006 Rick McKay
  • 2006 Gregory Jbara
  • 2006 Joanna Gleason
  • 2005 Laurence Maslon
  • 2005 Keith Johnstone
  • 2004 William S. Yellow Robe, Jr.
  • 2004 David Leong
  • 2004 Connie Congdon
  • 2003 Mary Hartman, Director of Educational Programs, Shakespeare & Company
  • 2003 Eve Ensler
  • 2002 Jean-Claude van Itallie
  • 2001 United Scenic Artists Local 829
  • 2001 Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers
  • 2000 Sandglass TheatreTop
  • 1999 Robert Cohen
  • 1999 Edgar Lansbury
  • 1999 Danny Newman
  • 1998 Donald Wilmeth, Theater Historian
  • 1998 David Budries, Sound Designer
  • 1998 Ben Mordecai, Broadway producer
  • 1997 Nancy Swortzell, Director of the Educational Theatre Program at NYU
  • 1997 Lowell Swortzell, Professor of Educational Theatre at New York University
  • 1996 Society of American Fight Directors
  • 1996 Oskar Eustis
  • 1995 Mala Powers
  • 1995 Bart Roccoberton, Jr.
  • 1994 Suzan Zeder
  • 1994 Paul Libin
  • 1994 Carole Brandt
  • 1994 Baker's Plays
  • 1993 Kristen Linklater
  • 1993 Dramatists Guild, Inc.
  • 1992 Tony Walton
  • 1992 Non-Traditional Casting Project
  • 1992 Ken Mandelbaum
  • 1991 Shakespeare Theatre at the Folger, The
  • 1991 Richard Schechner
  • 1991 Brian Way
  • 1990 John Conklin
  • 1990 Broadway CaresTop
  • 1989 Lucille Lortel
  • 1989 League of Historic American Theatres
  • 1989 American Masters Series
  • 1988 Otis L. Guernsey, Jr.
  • 1988 Billy Rose Theatre Collection at the New York Public Library, The
  • 1988 Actors Equity Association
  • 1987 Theatre Crafts Magazine
  • 1987 Arthur & Barbara Gelb
  • 1986 Oscar G. Brockette
  • 1986 Maryann Plunkett
  • 1986 Julie Taymor
  • 1986 Gerard Alessandrini
  • 1985 Theoni V. Aldredge
  • 1985 Stella Adler
  • 1985 Playwrights Horizons
  • 1984 Playbill Magazine
  • 1984 Al Hirschfield
  • 1983 Tharon Musser
  • 1983 Hugh Leonard
  • 1982 Oliver Smith
  • 1982 National Theatre of the Deaf
  • 1982 Hartford Stage Company
  • 1981 Negro Ensemble Company, The
  • 1981 Henry S. Lodge
  • 1980 Joy Jory & Actors Theatre of Louisville
  • 1980 Gerald Boardman
  • 1980 Ellis RabbTop
  • 1979 Woodie King
  • 1979 Ming Cho Lee
  • 1979 Harvey Sabinson
  • 1978 Uta Hagen
  • 1978 FEDAPT
  • 1977 Manhattan Theatre Club, The
  • 1977 Lehman Engel
  • 1976 Theatre Communications Group
  • 1976 Theater in America
  • 1976 Alois Nagler
  • 1975 Village Voice, The
  • 1975 Theatre Development Fund
  • 1974 Zelda Fichandler
  • 1974 Louis Sheaffer
  • 1974 Brooks Atkinson
  • 1973 Patricia Zipprodt
  • 1973 Alexander H. Cohen
  • 1972 Harold Scott
  • 1972 American Playwrights' Theatre
  • 1971 Merce Cunningham
  • 1971 Chelsea Theater Center
  • 1970 Peter Stone
  • 1970 Michael Butler
  • 1970 Joe Layton
  • 1970 Boris AronsonTop
  • 1969 Playwrights' Unit, The
  • 1969 Karl Malden
  • 1969 Julius Novickk
  • 1969 Edwin Sherin
  • 1969 Budd Schulberg and the Watts Writers' Workshop
  • 1968 Tom O'Horgan
  • 1968 Lyn Ely
  • 1968 Corey, Orlin & Irene
  • 1967 Theodore Fuchs
  • 1967 Stanley McCandless
  • 1967 Hyman, Earle
  • 1967 Horace Armistead
  • 1965 John Gassner
  • 1965 Free Southern Theatre
  • 1965 Alvin Alley
  • 1965 Adrienne Kennedy
  • 1964 Richard Boone
  • 1964 Raymond Sovey
  • 1964 Jewish Theological Seminary
  • 1963 Frederick O'Neil
  • 1962 Living Theatre, The
  • 1961 National Thespian Society, The
  • 1961 Grove Press
  • 1960 David SusskindTop
  • 1959 Playhouse 90
  • 1958 Norris Houghton
  • 1957 Hill & Wang