Gassner Award Honorees

2019

Noelle VinasDerecho

1994

First Prize: Robert BoswellTongues

Second Prize: Mark LeeAn American Romance

1993

No awards made this year.

1992

First Prize: A.E.O. GoldmanFast

Second Prize: Charlene LoganThe Mummy

1991

First Prize: Keith HuffDog Stories

Second Prize: Jack NearyThe God Thing

1990

First Prize: Regina Porter

Second Prize: William BrianPlaying Combs

1989

First Prize: Jacqueline C. OnoIsland In The Sky

Second Prize: Tony HowarthBorrowed Plumes

1988

First Prize: Linda AndersonSamantha

Second Prize: Michael FieldsThe Miracle Play

1987

First Prize: Ms. Jo WeinsteinA Christian Burial

Second Prize: Maryanne MelloanSmells Like Gin

1986

First Prize: James HimelsbachZero King

Second Prize: Harvey PlotnickThe Skiptracer Conspiracy

1985

First Prize: Ruth Angell PurkeyThe Lady And The Lass

Second Prize: Ms. Meade PalidofskyAmazing Grace

1984

First Prize: Jane WaterhousePrivate Apartments

Second Prize: Julia SteinyThe Proposal

1983

First Prize: Rachel UristGoing Up

Second Prize: Barbara Rackliffe WagnerPast Time For Teddy Bears

1982

First Prize: Dan BartoThe Rematch of Milly And Pat

Second Prize: Felicia LondreMiss Millay Was Right

Third Prize: Carol MackGazebo

1981

First Prize: Ruth Angell PurkeyThe Haunted Carousel

Second Prize: Ellen Linnell ProsserShe Brought Me Violets

1980

First Prize: William WiseTraveler's Rest

Second Prize: S. Michael Schnessel

1979

First Prize: Louis DamelioThe Private Prop. of Roscoe Pointer

Second Prize: Hal CurleyMatinee

1978

First Prize: Jess GreggThe Organ Recital At The New Grand

Second Prize: Joseph BaldwinAbout The Crown Prince and The Way He Walked

1977

First Prize: John CoxThe Waverly Local

Second Prize: Ernest AndersonChampagne For Two

Third Prize: Thomas BrooksSomething Left to God

1976

No First Prize was awarded.

Second Prize: Robert LehanLovesong

Third Prize: Elbridge AndersonCheckmate

1975

First Prize: Richard Barron

1974

First Prize: Ms. Romance KingsonLove in Little Wotting

Second Prize: Louis PhillipsBaggage

Third Prize: Lee SulivanBaron's Night

1973

First Prize: L. E. PrestonIt's Your Move

Second Prize: Joesph KierlandPlay Song For An Island

Third Prize: Frank PhoenixBeyond This Place Are Dragons

1972

No First Prize was awarded.

Second Prize: Burt FrenchChowder and Cherries

Third Prize: Elizabeth SherardThe Audition

1971

First Prize: Burt FrenchThank You, Mr. Garrigan. It Was Nothing, Mr. God

Second Prize: Benjamin BradfordLook Away, Look Away

Third Prize: Louis DamelioNobody Dances Here

1970

First Prize: Craig ClintonThe Lunch Hour

Second Prize: Benjamin BradfordYou Don't See Many Red Cars From Montana

1969

First Prize: Eric Meredith LordLions Four Christians Nothing

Second Prize: Benjamin BradfordConcentric Circles

Third Prize: Melissa CannonOne Winter Night

1968

No awards made this year.